Adult Classes


 

Gift Certificates are available for all classes. Call 561-832-1776  to purchase.

The Armory Art Center has recently updated its School Policies.

Become a Member


You may limit the list of classes by selecting filters below:
Which Session?:

in
for
on
taught by


Alternative Arts

A Survey of Art History: Ancient Egypt to the Renaissance.
Mondays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 28, 2017
Instructor: Terryl Lawrence


Artist Empowerment: Crafting a Representation of You (Artists working in 3D)
Fridays, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2017
Instructor: MONICA FISH


Professional Practices For Makers - Friday
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 20, 2017
Instructor: Wayne Werner


Professional Practices For Makers - Saturday
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 21, 2017
Instructor: Wayne Werner


A Survey of Art History: The Renaissance to current Post-Modern period
Mondays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 23, 2017
Instructor: Terryl Lawrence


Artist Empowerment: Crafting a Representation of You (Artists working in 2D)
Tuesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 24, 2017
Instructor: MONICA FISH

Ceramics

Wheel Throwing 101
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 28, 2017
Instructor: Deborah Adornato


Wheel Throwing 101
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Aug 28, 2017
Instructor: Michael Blair


Hand Built Functional Pottery (Yixing Teapots)
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 28, 2017
Instructor: Ying Zhou


Amalgam: Sculpture On and Off the Wheel
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 28, 2017
Instructor: Nate Ditzler


Introduction to Handbuilding
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Nate Ditzler


Introduction to Handbuilding
Tuesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Bill Buchanan


Wheel Throwing: Intermediate - Advanced
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Deborah Adornato


Carving Thrown Porcelain Forms
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Michael Blair


Wheel Throwing 101
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2017
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Help!
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2017
Instructor: Mark Walnock


Functional Forms
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2017
Instructor: Ying Zhou


Advanced Handbuilding
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2017
Instructor: Nate Ditzler


Basics of 3D Printing in Clay
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2017
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Brush Work Design for Wheel Thrown Pottery
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2017
Instructor: Ying Zhou


Wheel Throwing 101
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2017
Instructor: Nate Ditzler


Raku & Saggar Firing
Thursdays, 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2017
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Guided Study in Hand-built Clay
Fridays, 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2017
Instructor: Bill Buchanan


Sculptural Serving Dishes
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2017
Instructor: Nate Ditzler


Wheel Throwing 101
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 2, 2017
Instructor: Michael Blair


Technique Training and Product Demonstration: Monday
Mondays, 3:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Class Starts on Oct 16, 2017
Instructor: Josh Clark
Registration Closed


Technique Training and Product Demonstration: Tuesday
Tuesdays, 3:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Class Starts on Oct 17, 2017
Instructor: Josh Clark
Registration Closed

Drawing

Colored Pencil Basics
Mondays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 28, 2017
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


Drawing for Beginning Students
Tuesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


Advanced Drawing in Mixed Media
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Nune Asatryan


Drawing for Intermediate Students
Wednesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2017
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


Figure Drawing
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2017
Instructor: Pat Crowley


The Importance of Drawing
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 16, 2018
Instructor: Eli Cedrone

Fiber Arts

Round Robin in Fiber & Textiles
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Various Armory Instructors


Introduction to Batik Workshop
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 11, 2017
Instructor: Gustavo Hoefs


Celebrating Pattern
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 19, 2018
Instructor: Jan Beaney


Vibrant Color: Exploring MX Dye Crayons and Pastes
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 19, 2018
Instructor: Jane Dunnewold

Glass

Photo Image Transfer on Glass
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 15, 2017
Instructor: Mark Walnock

Jewelry

3-D Printing and Casting
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 28, 2017
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


Introduction to Jewelry
Mondays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 28, 2017
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


Introduction to Jewelry
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Maria Tritico


3-D Printing and Casting
Tuesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


Intermediate-Advanced Jewelry: Soldering on a Curve
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2017
Instructor: Maria Tritico


Champlevé the O'MY way! A Hands-on & minds open class in contemporary enamel
Wednesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2017
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell


Textile Techniques in Metal
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2017
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell


Small Scale Forging for the Jeweler's Workshop
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 22, 2017
Instructor: Wayne Werner


Textile Techniques in Metal
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 6, 2017
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell


Carve, Cast, Inlay, & Shine
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 6, 2017
Instructor: Gustavo Hoefs

Painting

Intro To Oil Painting: Developing a Painter's Eye
Mondays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 28, 2017
Instructor: Amber Tutwiler


Cutting Edge Painting: Mixed Media & Acrylic
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 28, 2017
Instructor: Clarence Measelle


Introduction to Painting in Acrylic
Tuesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Jim Rigg


Introduction to Mixed Media
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Nune Asatryan


Contemporary Painting
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Sam Perry


Advanced Painting
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Amber Tutwiler


The Art of Chinese Brush Painting
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Susan Wilders
Registration Closed


Figure Painting with Color
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2017
Instructor: Amber Tutwiler


Introduction to Painting: Painting the Figure & Portraits in Character
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2017
Instructor: Spence Townsend


Introduction to Portrait Painting
Thursdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2017
Instructor: Pat Crowley


Contemporary Painting
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2017
Instructor: Sam Perry


Introduction to Portrait Painting
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2017
Instructor: Pat Crowley


The Power of Color: Creating Better Paintings
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2017
Instructor: Joshua Davis


The Life of a Still Life
Fridays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2017
Instructor: Amber Tutwiler


Introduction to Watercolor
Wednesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 6, 2017
Instructor: Ted Matz


Plein Aire Painting: Capturing the Landscape
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 6, 2017
Instructor: Ted Matz


Painters-How to Stretch a Canvas
Saturdays, 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 16, 2017
Instructor: Pat Crowley


Color with Intention
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Feb 2, 2018
Instructor: Manon Sander

Photography & Digital Media

Introduction to Digital Photography
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 11:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Barry Schein


Photojournalism 101
Wednesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2017
Instructor: Marisa Marulli


Cyanotypes
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2017
Instructor: Maria Tritico


Photographing Your Art!
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 9, 2017
Instructor: Barry Schein

Printmaking

Introduction to Printmaking
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Isabel Gouveia


Layers of FUN: Screen Printing and Painting in One
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Spence Townsend


Intro to Screenprinting
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2017
Instructor: Spence Townsend


Round Robin: Experimenting in Various Printmaking Techniques
Wednesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2017
Instructor: Various Armory Instructors


Printmaking in the 21st Century: A Non-Toxic Approach
Fridays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2017
Instructor: Mark Cohen


Place Books Workshop
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 2, 2017
Instructor: John Cutrone


Letterpress Love Workshop
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 23, 2017
Instructor: John Cutrone


Traditional Etching Techniques Workshop
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 14, 2017
Instructor: Ron Garrett

Sculpture

Introduction to Stone Carving
Mondays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 28, 2017
Instructor: Diane Slobotkin


Figurative Characters in Clay
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Andy Denton


Independent Study: Stone Carving
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2017
Instructor: Gerson Rapoport


Introduction to Welding for Artists
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2017
Instructor: Andy Denton


Figure Modeling: Understanding Anatomy
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2017
Instructor: Sandy Levine


Intermediate Welding for Artists
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2017
Instructor: Andy Denton


Mold Making and Slip Casting Workshop
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 6, 2017
Instructor: Andy Denton


Tackling the Torch: Gas Welding Basics Workshop
Saturdays, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 30, 2017
Instructor: Andy Denton


Expressions of the Figure in Clay Series Workshop
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Oct 10, 2017
Instructor: Rosario Alborta