Adult Classes


 

Gift Certificates are available for all classes. Call 561-832-1776  to purchase.

The Armory Art Center has recently updated its School Policies.

Become a Member


You may limit the list of classes by selecting filters below:
Which Session?:

in
for
on
taught by


Alternative Arts

EVENING CRITIQUE SEMINARS
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Feb 28, 2019
Instructor: Philip Estlund

Ceramics

WHEEL THROWING 101
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 7, 2019
Instructor: Deborah Adornato


Ceramic Tiles and Mosaics
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 7, 2019
Instructor: Derek Decker


Wheel Throwing 101
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 7, 2019
Instructor: Michael Blair


Intermediate Wheel Class
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 7, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Hand Built Functional Pottery (Yixing Teapots)
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 7, 2019
Instructor: Ying Zhou


Introduction to Handbuilding
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2019
Instructor: Bill Buchanan


Introduction to Handbuilding
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2019
Instructor: Derek Decker


Slip Casting Foundations
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2019
Instructor: Nick Kakavas


Basics of 3D Printing in Clay
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2019
Instructor: Christine Stiely


Advanced Hand-Building
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2019
Instructor: Derek Decker


WHEEL THROWING 101
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Functional Forms
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2019
Instructor: Ying Zhou


WHEEL THROWING 101
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2019
Instructor: Derek Decker


Ceramic Surfaces
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2019
Instructor: Nick Kakavas
Registration Closed


Raku & Saggar Firing
Thursdays, 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Brush Work Design for Wheel Thrown Pottery
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2019
Instructor: Ying Zhou


Guided Study In Hand-Built Clay
Fridays, 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2019
Instructor: Bill Buchanan


SURFACE TREATMENT DISCUSSION
Fridays, 12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2019
Instructor: Odile Yeramian


WHEEL THROWING 101
Fridays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2019
Instructor: Ying Zhou
Registration Closed


WHEEL THROWING 101
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 12, 2019
Instructor: Michael Blair


SURFACE TREATMENT DISCUSSION
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 15, 2019
Instructor: Odile Yeramian


Bead Making for Raku Firing
Tuesdays, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Class Starts on Feb 12, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw
Registration Closed


Glorious Color Demystified for Acrylic Painters
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 1, 2019
Instructor: Vicki Siegel


Wheel Throwing 101
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: Deborah Adornato


Ceramic Tiles and Mosaics
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: Derek Decker


Wheel Throwing 101
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: Michael Blair


INTERMEDIATE WHEEL CLASS
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Hand Built functional Pottery (Yixing Teapots)
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: Ying Zhou


Introduction to Handbuilding
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Bill Buchanan


Wheel Throwing: Intermediate - Advanced
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Deborah Adornato


Introduction to Handbuilding
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Derek Decker


Slip Casting Foundations
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Nick Kakavas


SURFACE TREATMENT DISCUSSION
Tuesdays, 12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Odile Yeramian


SURFACE TREATMENT DISCUSSION
Tuesdays, 12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Odile Yeramian


Basics of 3D Printing in Clay
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2019
Instructor: Christine Stiely


Advanced Hand-building v
Wednesdays, 9:30 PM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2019
Instructor: Derek Decker


help!
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2019
Instructor: Mark Walnock


Wheel Throwing 101
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Functional Forms
Wednesdays, 9:30 PM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2019
Instructor: Ying Zhou


Wheel Throwing 101
Thursdays, 9:30 PM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Derek Decker


Images in Clay
Thursdays, 9:30 PM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Nick Kakavas


Raku & Saggar Firing
Thursdays, 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Brush Work Design for Wheel Thrown Pottery
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Ying Zhou


Plastics, RESINS, and Silicone Mold Making for Jewelry
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Nick Kakavas


Guided Study in Hand-built Clay
Fridays, 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2019
Instructor: Bill Buchanan


SURFACE TREATMENT DISCUSSION
Fridays, 2:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2019
Instructor: Odile Yeramian


Wheel Throwing 101
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 9, 2019
Instructor: Michael Blair


Bead Making for Raku Firing
Tuesdays, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 12, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Bead Making for Raku Firing
Tuesdays, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Class Starts on Apr 9, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Wheel Throwing 101
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 29, 2019
Instructor: Deborah Adornato


Wheel Throwing 101
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Apr 29, 2019
Instructor: Michael Blair


INTERMEDIATE WHEEL CLASS
Mondays, 9:30 PM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 29, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Wheel Throwing: Intermediate - Advanced
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 30, 2019
Instructor: Deborah Adornato


Introduction to Handbuilding
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 30, 2019
Instructor: Derek Decker


Basics of 3D Printing in Clay
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on May 1, 2019
Instructor: Christine Stiely


Advanced Hand-building
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 1, 2019
Instructor: Derek Decker


Help!
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on May 1, 2019
Instructor: Mark Walnock


Wheel Throwing 101
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on May 1, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Functional Forms
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 1, 2019
Instructor: Ying Zhou


FORMING DEPTH
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 1, 2019
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


Wheel Throwing 101
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 2, 2019
Instructor: Derek Decker


Images in Clay
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 2, 2019
Instructor: Nick Kakavas


Raku & Saggar Firing
Thursdays, 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Class Starts on May 2, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Brush Work Design for Wheel Thrown Pottery
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on May 2, 2019
Instructor: Ying Zhou


Guided Study in Hand-built Clay
Fridays, 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on May 3, 2019
Instructor: Bill Buchanan


SURFACE TREATMENT DISCUSSION
Fridays, 2:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Class Starts on May 3, 2019
Instructor: Odile Yeramian


Wheel Throwing 101
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 4, 2019
Instructor: Michael Blair


Ceramic Tiles and Mosaics
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on May 6, 2019
Instructor: Derek Decker


Hand Built functional Pottery (Yixing Teapots)
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 6, 2019
Instructor: Ying Zhou


Introduction to Handbuilding
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on May 7, 2019
Instructor: Bill Buchanan


Slip Casting Foundations
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 7, 2019
Instructor: Nick Kakavas


SURFACE TREATMENT DISCUSSION
Tuesdays, 12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Class Starts on May 7, 2019
Instructor: Odile Yeramian


Bead Making for Raku Firing
Tuesdays, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Class Starts on May 14, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


3D Printing and Casting Part 2
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jun 3, 2019
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


Bead Making for Raku Firing
Tuesdays, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Class Starts on Jun 11, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw

Clay Sculpture

Plastics, RESINS, and Silicone Mold Making for Jewelry
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on May 2, 2019
Instructor: Nick Kakavas

Drawing

Traditional Pen & Ink
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 7, 2019
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


Advanced Drawing in Mixed Media
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2019
Instructor: Nune Asatryan


Drawing for Intermediate-Advanced
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2019
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


Drawing the Figure
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2019
Instructor: Robert Barra


TRADITIONAL PEN & INK
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


DRAWING FOR BEGINNING STUDENTS
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


Drawing For Intermediate Students
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2019
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


FIGURE DRAWING
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2019
Instructor: Robert Barra


INTRO TO PASTELS
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2019
Instructor: Richard Santiago


THE ART OF CARTOONING AND ILLUSTRATION
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Pat Crowley


THE ART OF CARTOONING AND ILLUSTRATION
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Pat Crowley


Drawing The Figure
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2019
Instructor: Robert Barra


TRADITIONAL PEN & INK
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Apr 29, 2019
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


DRAWING FOR BEGINNING STUDENTS
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Apr 30, 2019
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


INTRO TO PASTELS
Wednesdays, 9:30 PM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 1, 2019
Instructor: Richard Santiago


INTRO TO PORTRAIT PAINTING
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 3, 2019
Instructor: Pat Crowley

Fiber Arts

Art to Wear, Pt. 1 - Create Your Canvas
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 7, 2019
Instructor: Allyson Daley
Registration Closed


SCREEN PRINTING AND SEWING
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 7, 2019
Instructor: Isabel Gouveia
Registration Closed


FIBER ARTS
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2019
Instructor: Leora Stewart


BEGINNINIG SEWING
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2019
Instructor: Carol Kroegel
Registration Closed


Art to Wear, Pt. 1 - Create Your Canvas
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2019
Instructor: Allyson Daley
Registration Closed


PATTERN MAKING I
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2019
Instructor: Carol Kroegel


PATTERN MAKING II
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2019
Instructor: Carol Kroegel
Registration Closed


SEW AN ELEGANT SKIRT
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Feb 22, 2019
Instructor: Carol Kroegel


SCREEN PRINTING AND SEWING
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: Isabel Gouveia


INTERMEDIATE TO ADVANCED SEWING
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Carol Kroegel


INTERMEDIATE TO ADVANCED SEWING
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Carol Kroegel


PATTERN MAKING 1
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Carol Kroegel


PATTERN MAKING II
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2019
Instructor: Carol Kroegel


BEGINNING SEWING
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2019
Instructor: Carol Kroegel


ART TO WEAR - THE DELIGHT IS IN THE DETAILS
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Allyson Daley


SHIBORI INDIGO DYING FOR BEGINNERS
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Jeni Licata


BASKET WEAVING WITH FLORIDA NATURALS
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 9, 2019
Instructor: Mary Catello


SEW AND ELEGANT SKIRT
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 26, 2019
Instructor: Carol Kroegel


SCREEN PRINTING AND SEWING
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 29, 2019
Instructor: Isabel Gouveia


PATTERN MAKING 1
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 30, 2019
Instructor: Carol Kroegel


PATTERN MAKING II
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on May 1, 2019
Instructor: Carol Kroegel


BEGINNING SEWING
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on May 1, 2019
Instructor: Carol Kroegel


ART TO WEAR - THE DELIGHT IS IN THE DETAILS
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on May 2, 2019
Instructor: Allyson Daley


ART TO WEAR - CREATE YOUR CANVAS
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on May 2, 2019
Instructor: Allyson Daley


SHIRBORI INDIGO DYING FOR BEGINNERS
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 2, 2019
Instructor: Jeni Licata


SEW AN ELEGANT SKIRT
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on May 31, 2019
Instructor: Carol Kroegel

Jewelry

INTRODUCTION TO JEWELRY
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 7, 2019
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


INTERMEDIATE-ADVANCED JEWELRY
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2019
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell


INTRODUCTION TO JEWELRY
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2019
Instructor: Ellen Levy


INTERMEDIATE-ADVANCED JEWELRY
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2019
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


POURING PLASTICS AND SILICONE MOLD MAKING FOR JEWELRY
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2019
Instructor: Nick Kakavas
Registration Closed


CREATIVE WAX CARVING AND CASTING
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 17, 2019
Instructor: Michel McNabb


FACETED STONE SETTING
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 18, 2019
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell
Registration Closed


3-D PRINTING AND CASTING PART 2
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Feb 4, 2019
Instructor: Lisa Johnson
Registration Closed


Introduction to Jewelry
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


3D Printing and Casting Part 1
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


HOOP DREAMING: Exploring Small Synclastic Forms for Earrings and BEYOND
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Wayne Werner


Creative Wax Carving and Casting
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Michel McNabb


Faceted Stone Setting
Fridays, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2019
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell


COLORFUL SURFACES & CONSTRUCTION
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 12, 2019
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell


Introduction to Jewelry
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 12, 2019
Instructor: Ellen Levy


FORMING DEPTH
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 13, 2019
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


3D Printing and Casting Part 1
Fridays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 29, 2019
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


3D Printing and Casting Part 2
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 1, 2019
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


Kinetic Brooches
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 13, 2019
Instructor: Maria Tritico


Introduction to Jewelry
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Apr 29, 2019
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


COLORFUL SURFACES & CONSTRUCTION
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Apr 30, 2019
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell


Introduction to Jewelry
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 30, 2019
Instructor: Ellen Levy


Creative Wax Carving and Casting
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 2, 2019
Instructor: Michel McNabb


Faceted Stone Setting
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 3, 2019
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell

Painting

Intro to Oil Painting: Developing a Painter's Eye
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 7, 2019
Instructor: Amber Tutwiler


Cutting Edge Painting: Mixed Media & Acrylic
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 7, 2019
Instructor: Clarence Measelle


Intro to Mixed Media
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2019
Instructor: Nune Asatryan


Beyond Basics Watercolor
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2019
Instructor: Peggy Kirkwood


Advanced Painting
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2019
Instructor: Richard Santiago


Contemporary Painting
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2019
Instructor: Sam Perry


The Art of Chinese Brush Painting
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2019
Instructor: Ying Zhou


The Life of a Still Life
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2019
Instructor: Nancy Tart


Narrative Figure Painting with Color
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2019
Instructor: Richard Santiago


INTRODUCTION TO WATERCOLOR
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2019
Instructor: Ted Matz
Registration Closed


Pouring Paint
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2019
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


Introduction to Acrylic Painting
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2019
Instructor: Pat Crowley


CONTEMPORARY PAINTING
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2019
Instructor: Sam Perry


Advanced Cutting Edge Painting: Mixed Media & Acrylic
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2019
Instructor: Clarence Measelle
Registration Closed


Introduction to Portrait Painting
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2019
Instructor: Pat Crowley


Basic Encaustic Painting
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Feb 4, 2019
Instructor: Heidi Mayfield
Registration Closed


BASIC ENCAUSTIC PAINTING
Sundays, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Class Starts on Feb 24, 2019
Instructor: Heidi Mayfield


Intro to Oil Painting: Developing a Painter's Eye
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: Amber Tutwiler


Advanced Cutting Edge Painting: Mixed Media & Acrylic
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: Clarence Measelle


Intro to Figure Painting
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: Robert Barra


Animal Portraits
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: Ricardo Morales


Layers of Collage
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Maxwell Mittman


Intro to Mixed Media
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Nune Asatryan


Beyond Basics Watercolor
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Peggy Kirkwood


Advanced Painting
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Richard Santiago


Contemporary Painting
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Sam Perry


The Art of Chinese Brush Painting
Tuesdays, 9:30 PM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Ying Zhou


The Life of a Still Life
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2019
Instructor: Nancy Tart


Narrative Figure Painting with Color
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2019
Instructor: Richard Santiago


Plein Aire Painting: Capturing the Landscape
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2019
Instructor: Ted Matz


Intro to Watercolor
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2019
Instructor: Ted Matz


Pouring Paint
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


Intro to Acrylic Painting
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Pat Crowley


Color Structure in Acrylic Painting
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Richard Santiago


Contemporary Painting
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Sam Perry


INTRO TO PORTRAIT PAINTING
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2019
Instructor: Pat Crowley


Creating a Rubric for Student Art
Mondays, 8:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Class Starts on Mar 25, 2019
Instructor: Barbara Brubaker


Teacher Professional Development
Mondays, 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 25, 2019
Instructor: Cindy Oakes


The STEAM of Fired Ceramics and Maintenance of Kilns in the Art Room
Mondays, 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 25, 2019
Instructor: Mark Walnock


Painting On Silk
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 28, 2019
Instructor: Jamie Kirkell


Pouring Paint
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Apr 4, 2019
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


Intro to Oil Painting: Developing a Painter's Eye
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Apr 29, 2019
Instructor: Amber Tutwiler


Advanced Cutting Edge Painting: Mixed Media & Acrylic
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 29, 2019
Instructor: Clarence Measelle


Animal Portraits
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 29, 2019
Instructor: Ricardo Morales


Layers of Collage
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Apr 30, 2019
Instructor: Maxwell Mittman


Intro to Mixed Media
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 30, 2019
Instructor: Nune Asatryan


Beyond Basics Watercolor
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Apr 30, 2019
Instructor: Peggy Kirkwood


Advanced Painting
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 30, 2019
Instructor: Richard Santiago


Contemporary Painting
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 30, 2019
Instructor: Sam Perry


The Art of Chinese Brush Painting
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 30, 2019
Instructor: Ying Zhou


Narrative Figure Painting with Color
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on May 1, 2019
Instructor: Richard Santiago


Pouring Paint
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on May 2, 2019
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


Intro to Acrylic Painting
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on May 2, 2019
Instructor: Pat Crowley


Color Structure in Acrylic Painting
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 2, 2019
Instructor: Richard Santiago


Pouring Paint
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on May 30, 2019
Instructor: Michael Las Casas

Photography & Digital Media

INTERMEDIATE TO ADVANCED NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 7, 2019
Instructor: Jerry Ginsberg
Registration Closed


INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2019
Instructor: Barry Schein
Registration Closed


INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL PAINTING AND BEYOND!
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2019
Instructor: Peter Pereira
Registration Closed


NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2019
Instructor: Jerry Ginsberg
Registration Closed


PHOTOSHOP FOR PHOTOGRAPHERS
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2019
Instructor: Jerry Ginsberg
Registration Closed


HOW TO MAKE PICTURE, NOT TAKE PICTURES
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2019
Instructor: Barry Schein
Registration Closed


INTRO TO DIGITAL PAINTING AND BEYOND!
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Class Starts on Feb 6, 2019
Instructor: Carl Young


NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: Jerry Ginsberg


iNTRO TO DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Barry Schein


PHOTOGRAPHING YOUR ART
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2019
Instructor: Barry Schein


INTRO TO DIGITAL PAINTING AND BEYOND!
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2019
Instructor: Peter Pereira
Registration Closed


PHOTOGSHOP FOR ARTISTS
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Carl Young


INITRO TO NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Jerry Ginsberg


PHOTOSHOP FOR PHOTOGRAPHERS
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Jerry Ginsberg


HOW TO MAKE PICTURE, NOT TAKE PICTURES
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2019
Instructor: Barry Schein


HOW TO MAKE PICTURES, NOT TAKE PICTURES
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2019
Instructor: Barry Schein


PHOTOGRAPHY FOR YOUR SMALL BUSINESS
Fridays, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2019
Instructor: Barry Schein


MODERN PHOTOJOURNALISM
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 27, 2019
Instructor: Saul Martinez


NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 29, 2019
Instructor: Jerry Ginsberg


iNTRO TO DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 30, 2019
Instructor: Barry Schein


PHOTOGRAPHING YOUR ART
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on May 1, 2019
Instructor: Barry Schein


INTRO TO DIGITAL PAINTING AND BEYOND!
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 1, 2019
Instructor: Peter Pereira


MODERN PHOTOJOURNALISM
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on May 1, 2019
Instructor: Saul Martinez


PHOTOGSHOP FOR ARTISTS
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on May 2, 2019
Instructor: Carl Young


INTRO TO NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 2, 2019
Instructor: Jerry Ginsberg


PHOTOSHOP FOR PHOTOGRAPHERS
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on May 2, 2019
Instructor: Jerry Ginsberg


PHOTOGRAPHING YOUR SMALL BUSINESS
Fridays, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on May 3, 2019
Instructor: Barry Schein

Printmaking

WORDS AND IMAGES: MIXED MEDIA MASH-UP
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 7, 2019
Instructor: Christopher Staples


INTRODUCTION TO PRINTMAKING
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2019
Instructor: Isabel Gouveia


INTRO TO SCREEN PRINTING
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2019
Instructor: Naomi Wallen
Registration Closed


INTERMEDIATE TO ADVANCED SCREEN PRINTING
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2019
Instructor: Lorna Galloway


PRINTMAKING IN THE 21ST CENTURY: A NON-TOXIC APPROACH
Fridays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2019
Instructor: Mark Cohen


BREAKTHROUGH MONOPRINTING-PRINTMAKING FOR PAINTERS
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Feb 4, 2019
Instructor: Mark Cohen
Registration Closed


PLACE BOOKS
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Feb 23, 2019
Instructor: John Cutrone


Words and Images: Mixed Media Mash-Up
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: Christopher Staples


Breakthrough Monoprinting - Printmaking for Painters
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: Mark Cohen


Intro to Printmaking
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Isabel Gouveia


Intro to Screen Printing
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Naomi Wallen


Collographs: Textural Printmaking
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Christopher Staples


Intermediate to Advanced Screen Printing
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2019
Instructor: Lorna Galloway


Printmaking in the 21st Century: A Non-Toxic Approach
Fridays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2019
Instructor: Mark Cohen


Breakthrough Monoprinting - Printmaking for Painters
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Apr 1, 2019
Instructor: Ron Garrett


Words and Images: Mixed Media Mash-Up
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 29, 2019
Instructor: Christopher Staples


Intro to Printmaking
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 30, 2019
Instructor: Isabel Gouveia


Intro to Screen Printing
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Apr 30, 2019
Instructor: Naomi Wallen


Collographs: Textural Printmaking
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on May 2, 2019
Instructor: Christopher Staples


Intermediate to Advanced Screen Printing
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 3, 2019
Instructor: Lorna Galloway


Printmaking in the 21st Century: A Non-Toxic Approach
Fridays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on May 3, 2019
Instructor: Mark Cohen

Sculpture

INTRODUCTION TO WELDING FOR ARTISTS
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 7, 2019
Instructor: John Gatti


SCULPTURE FREE FOR ALL-WATER AND OIL BASED CLAY
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 7, 2019
Instructor: Mary Ellen Dohrs


HOW TO SCULPT ANIMALS FROM THE INSIDE OUT
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2019
Instructor: Amy Wolsky


INDEPENDENT STUDY: STONE CARVING
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2019
Instructor: Gerson Rapoport


FIGURATIVE CHARACTERS IN CLAY
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2019
Instructor: Nick Kakavas


INDEPENDENT STUDY IN SCULPTURE
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2019
Instructor: Mark Walnock
Registration Closed


FIGURE MODELING-UNDERSTANDING ANATOMY
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2019
Instructor: Sandy Levine


INTERMEDIATE WELDING FOR ARTISTS
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2019
Instructor: John Gatti


INTRODUCTION TO WELDING FOR ARTISTS
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: John Gatti


INTERMEDIATE WELDING FOR ARTISTS
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: John Gatti


SCULPTURE FREE FOR ALL-WATER AND OIL BASED CLAY
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 4, 2019
Instructor: Mary Ellen Dohrs


HOW TO SCULPT ANIMALS FROM THE INSIDE OUT
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Amy Wolsky


BEGINNER STUDY: STONE CARVING
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Gerson Rapoport


INDEPENDENT STUDY: STONE CARVING
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Gerson Rapoport


FIGURATIVE CHARACTERS IN CLAY
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2019
Instructor: Nick Kakavas


INDEPENDENT STUDY IN SCULPTURE
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Mark Walnock


FIGURE MODELING-UNDERSTANDING ANATOMY
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2019
Instructor: Sandy Levine


TACKLING THE TORCH: GAS WELDING BASICS
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 23, 2019
Instructor: John Gatti


MOLD MAKING AND SLIP CASTING WORKSHOP
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Apr 3, 2019
Instructor: Nick Kakavas


INTERMEDIATE WELDING FOR ARTISTS
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 29, 2019
Instructor: John Gatti


HOW TO SCULPT ANIMALS FROM THE INSIDE OUT
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 30, 2019
Instructor: Amy Wolsky


BEGINNER STUDY: STONE CARVING
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 30, 2019
Instructor: Gerson Rapoport


INDEPENDENT STUDY: STONE CARVING
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 30, 2019
Instructor: Gerson Rapoport


FIGURE MODELING-UNDERSTANDING ANATOMY
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on May 2, 2019
Instructor: Sandy Levine


INDEPENDENT STUDY IN SCULPTURE
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 2, 2019
Instructor: Mark Walnock


INTRODUCTION TO WELDING FOR ARTISTS
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on May 6, 2019
Instructor: John Gatti


FIGURATIVE CHARACTERS IN CLAY
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on May 7, 2019
Instructor: Nick Kakavas


TACKLING THE TORCH: GAS WELDING BASICS
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on May 18, 2019
Instructor: John Gatti


MOLD MAKING AND SLIP CASTING WORKSHOP
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Jun 5, 2019
Instructor: Nick Kakavas