Adult Classes


 

Gift Certificates are available for all classes. Call 561-832-1776  to purchase.

The Armory Art Center has recently updated its School Policies.

Become a Member


You may limit the list of classes by selecting filters below:
Which Session?:

in
for
on
taught by


Ceramics

Introduction to Handbuilding
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2019
Instructor: Bill Buchanan


Wheel Throwing: Intermediate - Advanced
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2019
Instructor: Deborah Adornato


Introduction to Handbuilding
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2019
Instructor: Nikki Lau


Basics of 3D Printing in Clay
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 4, 2019
Instructor: Christine Stiely


Help!
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 4, 2019
Instructor: Mark Walnock


Advanced Hand-building
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 4, 2019
Instructor: Nikki Lau


Wheel Throwing 101
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 4, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Functional Forms
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 4, 2019
Instructor: Ying Zhou


Wheel Throwing 101
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 5, 2019
Instructor: Nikki Lau


Raku & Saggar Firing
Thursdays, 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 5, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Brush Work Design for Wheel Thrown Pottery
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 5, 2019
Instructor: Ying Zhou


Guided Study in Hand-built Clay
Fridays, 12:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 6, 2019
Instructor: Bill Buchanan


Wheel Throwing 101
Fridays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 6, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Wheel Throwing 101
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 7, 2019
Instructor: Michael Blair


Wheel Throwing 101
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 9, 2019
Instructor: Deborah Adornato


Wheel Throwing 101
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 9, 2019
Instructor: Michael Blair


Wheel Class: Throwing Large
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 9, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Hand Built Functional Pottery (Yixing Teapots)
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 9, 2019
Instructor: Ying Zhou


Bead Making for Raku Firing
Tuesdays, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 10, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


Surface Treatment Discussion
Tuesdays, 12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 17, 2019
Instructor: Odile Yeramian


Surface Treatment Discussion
Fridays, 12:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 20, 2019
Instructor: Odile Yeramian


Bead Making for Raku Firing
Tuesdays, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Class Starts on Oct 1, 2019
Instructor: Ronald Shaw

Drawing

Drawing for Beginning Students
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2019
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


Advanced Drawing in Mixed Media
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2019
Instructor: Nune Asatryan


Drawing the Figure
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 4, 2019
Instructor: Amy Berkowitz


Drawing for Intermediate Students
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 4, 2019
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


Figure Drawing
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 4, 2019
Instructor: Pat Crowley


Traditional Pen & Ink
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 9, 2019
Instructor: Michael Las Casas

Fiber Arts

Pattern Making I
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2019
Instructor: Carol Kroegel


Intermediate to Advanced Sewing
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2019
Instructor: Carol Kroegel


Pattern Making II
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 4, 2019
Instructor: Carol Kroegel


Beginning Sewing
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 4, 2019
Instructor: Carol Kroegel


The Delight is in the Details
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 5, 2019
Instructor: Allyson Daley


Screen Printing and Sewing
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 9, 2019
Instructor: Isabel Gouveia


Deconstructed Art Quilts
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 21, 2019
Instructor: Allyson Daley


Inside Out Appliqué
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 12, 2019
Instructor: Allyson Daley

Jewelry

INTERMEDIATE AND ADVANCED TECHNIQUES IN JEWELRY & METALSMITHING
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2019
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell


Introduction to Jewelry
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2019
Instructor: Ellen Levy


NEW! INTRODUCTION TO WAX CARVING AND JEWELRY CASTING
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2019
Instructor: Marty Hyman


INDEPENDENT STUDY
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 4, 2019
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


NEW! ENAMELING YOUR CAST JEWELRY
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 5, 2019
Instructor: Michel McNabb


NEW! Casting a Necklace or Bracelet From Start To Finish
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 6, 2019
Instructor: Marty Hyman


3-D Printing and Casting Part One
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 9, 2019
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


Introduction to Jewelry
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 9, 2019
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


Basic Enameling with Cage/Prong Setting: A Hands-on Workshop
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 13, 2019
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell


NEW! Flush Setting and Ring Making
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 27, 2019
Instructor: Gustavo Hoefs


3-D Printing and Casting Part Two
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 30, 2019
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


Faceted Stone Settings
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 11, 2019
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell

Painting

Intro to Mixed Media
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2019
Instructor: Nune Asatryan


The Art of Chinese Brush Painting
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2019
Instructor: Ying Zhou


Layers of Collage
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 4, 2019
Instructor: Maxwell Mittman


Intro to Acrylic Painting
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 4, 2019
Instructor: Maxwell Mittman


The Life of a Still Life
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 4, 2019
Instructor: Nancy Tart


Plein Air Painting: Capturing the Landscape
Wednesdays, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 4, 2019
Instructor: Ted Matz


Introduction to Watercolor
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 4, 2019
Instructor: Ted Matz


Contemporary Painting
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 5, 2019
Instructor: Sam Perry


Introduction to Portrait Painting
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 6, 2019
Instructor: Pat Crowley


Contemporary Painting
Fridays, 9:30 PM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 6, 2019
Instructor: Sam Perry


Cutting Edge Painting: Mixed Media & Acrylic
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 9, 2019
Instructor: Clarence Measelle


Figure Painting
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 9, 2019
Instructor: Margaret Crowley


Intro to Oil Painting: Developing a Painter's Eye
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 9, 2019
Instructor: Maggie Jahn


Animal Portrait Painting
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 9, 2019
Instructor: Ricardo Morales
Registration Closed


Abstract Mixed Media Painting
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 9, 2019
Instructor: Sibel Kocabasi

Photography & Digital Media

Digital Photography 101
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2019
Instructor: Barry Schein


NEW! Original Digital Artwork with Photoshop
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 4, 2019
Instructor: Glen Miller
Registration Closed


Introduction to Digital Painting and Beyond!
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 4, 2019
Instructor: Peter Pereira


Intro to Photoshop for Artists
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 5, 2019
Instructor: Carl Young


How to Make Pictures, Not Take Pictures
Fridays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 6, 2019
Instructor: Barry Schein


NEW! Digital Photography 201
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 20, 2019
Instructor: Barry Schein


Photographing Your Art
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 2, 2019
Instructor: Barry Schein

Printmaking

Introduction to Printmaking
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2019
Instructor: Isabel Gouveia


Intro to Screen Printing
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2019
Instructor: Naomi Wallen


Intermediate to Advanced Screen Printing
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 6, 2019
Instructor: Lorna Galloway


Printmaking in the 21st Century: A Non-Toxic Approach
Fridays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 6, 2019
Instructor: Mark Cohen

Sculpture

How to Sculpt Animals from the Inside Out
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2019
Instructor: Amy Wolsky


Figurative Characters in Clay
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2019
Instructor: Corran Shrimpton


Independent Study: Stone Carving
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2019
Instructor: Gerson Rapoport


Independent Study in Sculpture
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 5, 2019
Instructor: Corran Shrimpton


Figure Modeling – Understanding Anatomy
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 5, 2019
Instructor: Sandy Levine


Sculpture Free for All – Water and Oil Based Clay
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 9, 2019
Instructor: Corran Shrimpton


Introduction to Welding for Artists
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 9, 2019
Instructor: Kemp Kane


Intermediate Welding for Artists
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 9, 2019
Instructor: Kemp Kane