Adult Classes


 

Gift Certificates are available for all classes. Call 561-832-1776  to purchase.

The Armory Art Center has recently updated its School Policies.

Become a Member


You may limit the list of classes by selecting filters below:
Which Session?:

in
for
on
taught by


Alternative Arts

A Survey of Art History: Paris & the Jazz Age
Mondays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2018
Instructor: Terryl Lawrence
Registration Closed


Critique Night with George Van Hook
Wednesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Feb 21, 2018
Instructor: Geroge Van Hook


Critique Night with Jamnea Finlayson
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 21, 2018
Instructor: Jamnea Jacas-Finlayson


Professional Practices For Makers
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 7, 2018
Instructor: Wayne Werner


Critique Night with Amy Broderick
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Apr 11, 2018
Instructor: Amy Broderick

Ceramics

WHEEL THROWING 101
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2018
Instructor: Deborah Adornato


WHEEL THROWING 101
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2018
Instructor: Michael Blair


HAND BUILT FUNCTIONAL POTTERY (YIXING TEAPOTS)
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2018
Instructor: Ying Zhou
Registration Closed


AMALGAM: SCULPTURE ON AND OFF THE WHEEL
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2018
Instructor: Nate Ditzler


INTRODUCTION TO HANDBUILDING
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Nate Ditzler


INTRODUCTION TO HANDBUILDING
Tuesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Bill Buchanan


WHEEL THROWING: Intermediate/Advanced
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Deborah Adornato


CARVING THROWN PORCELAIN FORMS
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Michael Blair


WHEEL THROWING 101
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


HELP!
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Mark Walnock


FUNCTIONAL FORMS
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Ying Zhou


ADVANCED HANDBUILDING
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Nate Ditzler


BASICS OF 3D PRINTING IN CLAY
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Christine Stiely


BRUSH WORK DESIGN FOR WHEEL THROWN POTTERY
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Ying Zhou


WHEEL THROWING 101
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2018
Instructor: Nate Ditzler


RAKU & SAGGAR FIRING
Thursdays, 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2018
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


GUIDED STUDY IN HAND-BUILT CLAY
Fridays, 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 12, 2018
Instructor: Bill Buchanan


SCULPTURAL SERVING DISHES
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 12, 2018
Instructor: Nate Ditzler


WHEEL THROWING 101
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 13, 2018
Instructor: Michael Blair


WHEEL THROWING 101
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2018
Instructor: Deborah Adornato


WHEEL THROWING 101
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2018
Instructor: Michael Blair


HAND BUILT FUNCTIONAL POTTERY:YIXING TEAPOTS
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2018
Instructor: Ying Zhou


AMALGAM: SCULPTURE ON AND OFF THE WHEEL
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2018
Instructor: Nate Ditzler


INTRODUCTION TO HANDBUILDING
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Nate Ditzler


INTRODUCTION TO HANDBUILDING
Tuesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Bill Buchanan


WHEEL THROWING:INTERMEDIATE-ADVANCED
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Deborah Adornato


WHEEL THROWING 101
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


HELP!
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Mark Walnock


FUNCTIONAL FORMS
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Ying Zhou


ADVANCED HANDBUILDING
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Nate Ditzler


BASICS OF 3D PRINTING IN CLAY
Wednesdays, 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Christine Stiely


WHEEL THROWING 101
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2018
Instructor: Nate Ditzler


RAKU & SAGGAR FIRING
Thursdays, 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2018
Instructor: Ronald Shaw


CARVING THROWN PORCELAIN FORMS
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2018
Instructor: Michael Blair


BRUSH WORK DESIGN FOR WHEEL THROWN POTTERY
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2018
Instructor: Ying Zhou


Hand Painted Decorative Tiles for your Home and Garden
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 9, 2018
Instructor: Suzi Edwards


GUIDED STUDIES IN HAND-BUILT CLAY
Fridays, 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 9, 2018
Instructor: Bill Buchanan


SCULPTURAL SERVING DISHES
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 9, 2018
Instructor: Nate Ditzler


WHEEL THROWING 101
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 10, 2018
Instructor: Michael Blair

Drawing

COLORED PENCIL BASICS
Mondays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2018
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


DRAWING FOR BEGINNING STUDENTS
Tuesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Michael Las Casas
Full, Waitlist Available


ADVANCED DRAWING IN MIXED MEDIA
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Nune Asatryan


DRAWING FOR INTERMEDIATE STUDENTS
Wednesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


DRAWING THE FIGURE
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Robert Barra


DRAWING THE FIGURE
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Robert Barra


FIGURE DRAWING
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2018
Instructor: Robert Barra


COLORED PENCIL BASICS
Mondays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2018
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


DRAWING FOR BEGINNING STUDENTS
Tuesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


ADVANCED DRAWING IN MIXED MEDIA
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Nune Asatryan


DRAWING FOR INTERMEDIATE STUDENTS
Wednesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Michael Las Casas


DRAWING THE FIGURE
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Robert Barra


LAYERING PASTELS
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Ted Matz


FIGURE DRAWING
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2018
Instructor: Robert Barra


THE IMPORTANCE OF DRAWING
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 16, 2018
Instructor: Eli Cedrone

Fiber Arts

ROUND ROBIN IN FIBER & TEXTILES
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Various Armory Instructors
Registration Closed


FIBER ARTS
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Leora Stewart


The Fundamentals of Sewing & Fashion Design
Wednesdays, 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Kelsey Otocki


TEXTILE TRANSFORMATION
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2018
Instructor: Andrea Huffman


Intermediate Sewing & Fashion Design
Thursdays, 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2018
Instructor: Kelsey Otocki


Celebrating Pattern
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 19, 2018
Instructor: Jan Beaney
Full, Waitlist Available


Vibrant Color: Exploring MX Dye Crayons and Pastes
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 19, 2018
Instructor: Jane Dunnewold


BASKET WEAVING WITH FLORIDA NATURALS
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Feb 3, 2018
Instructor: Mary Catello


GELATIN PLATE SURFACE DESIGN ON FABRIC
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Feb 10, 2018
Instructor: Andrea Huffman
Registration Closed


INTRODUCTION TO WEAVING
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Feb 10, 2018
Instructor: Pamela Palma
Registration Closed


KITCHEN BASKETS
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Feb 17, 2018
Instructor: Mary Catello


FLORIDA NATURALS BASKET WEAVING
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Mary Catello


INTERMEDIATE SEWING & FASHION DESIGN
Thursdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2018
Instructor: Kelsey Otocki


INTRODUCTION TO BATIK
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2018
Instructor: Gustavo Hoefs


KITCHEN BASKETS
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 21, 2018
Instructor: Mary Catello


NATURE PRINTS ON PAPER
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 24, 2018
Instructor: Cynthia Bartosek


Master Class Workshop: Designing with Local Flowers
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 6, 2018
Instructor: Bridget Vizoso


PERSONALIZED FABRIC WALL HANGINGS
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 13, 2018
Instructor: Andrea Huffman

Glass

GLASS FUSING
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Lisa Johnson
Registration Closed


PHOTO IMAGE TRANSFER ON GLASS
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 19, 2018
Instructor: Mark Walnock
Registration Closed

Jewelry

INTRODUCTION TO JEWELRY
Mondays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2018
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


3-D PRINTING AND CASTING
Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2018
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


INTRODUCTION TO JEWELRY
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Maria Tritico


3-D PRINTING AND CASTING
Tuesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


INTERMEDIATE-ADVANCED JEWELRY: SOLDERING ON A CURVE
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Maria Tritico


CHAMPLEVÉ THE O'MY WAY! A HANDS-ON & MINDS-OPEN CLASS IN CONTEMPORARY ENAMEL
Wednesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell
Registration Closed


TEXTILE TECHNIQUES IN METAL
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2018
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell


CENTRIFUGE CASTING: METAL CAGE FORMS OVER FOUND OBJECTS
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Feb 8, 2018
Instructor: Laura Konecne


SEMINAR AND DEMONSTRATION OF MOLD MAKING AND CASTING BY REYNOLDS ADVANCED MATERIALS
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Feb 21, 2018
Instructor: Various Armory Instructors


3-D PRINTING AND CASTING PART 1
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2018
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


INTRODUCTION TO JEWELRY
Tuesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Maria Tritico


INTRODUCTION TO JEWELRY
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Maria Tritico


3-D PRINTING AND CASTING PART 1
Tuesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


INTERMEDIATE-ADVANCED JEWELRY:SOLDERING ON A CURVE
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Maria Tritico


CHAMPLEVE THE O'MY WAY! A HANDS-ON & MINDS OPEN CLASS IN CONTEMPORARY ENAMEL
Wednesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell


CENTRIFUGE CASTING:METAL CAGE FORMS OVER FOUND OBJECTS
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2018
Instructor: Laura Konecne


TEXTILE TECHNIQUES IN METAL
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2018
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell


INDEPENDENT STUDY IN JEWELRY
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 9, 2018
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


FORGED AND FABRICATED:SALAD SERVICE SET
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 10, 2018
Instructor: Gustavo Hoefs


ST. PATRICK'S DAY! ENAMELING CHARM BRACELET WORKSHOP
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 17, 2018
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell


INSPIRED BY NATURE: PATTERN CONSTRUCTION FOR JEWELRY
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 24, 2018
Instructor: Sondra Sherman


INSPIRED BY NATURE: PATTERN CONSTRUCTION FOR JEWELRY
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 24, 2018
Instructor: Sondra Sherman


3-D PRINTING AND CASTING PART 2
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 2, 2018
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


3-D PRINTING AND CASTING PART 2
Tuesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 3, 2018
Instructor: Lisa Johnson


FLUSH AND PAVE/BEAD SETTING
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 14, 2018
Instructor: Wayne Werner

Painting

INTRO TO OIL PAINTING: DEVELOPING A PAINTER'S EYE
Mondays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2018
Instructor: Amber Tutwiler


CUTTING EDGE PAINTING: MIXED MEDIA & ACRYLIC
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2018
Instructor: Clarence Measelle


INTRODUCTION TO PAINTING IN ACRYLIC
Tuesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Jim Rigg


INTRODUCTION TO MIXED MEDIA
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Nune Asatryan


CONTEMPORARY PAINTING
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Sam Perry


ADVANCED PAINTING
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Amber Tutwiler


EXPLORING ACRYLICS
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Vicki Siegel


THE ART OF CHINESE BRUSH PAINTING
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Ying Zhou


INTERMEDIATE - ADVANCED ACRYLIC PAINTING
Wednesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Jim Rigg


PLEIN AIR PAINTING: CAPTURING THE LANDSCAPE
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Ted Matz


INTRODUCTION TO PAINTING THE FIGURE & PORTRAITS IN CHARACTER
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Spence Townsend


FIGURE PAINTING WITH COLOR
Wednesdays, 1:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Amber Tutwiler


THE LIFE OF A STILL LIFE
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Nancy Tart


INTRODUCTION TO PORTRAIT PAINTING
Thursdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2018
Instructor: Pat Crowley


CONTEMPORARY PAINTING
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2018
Instructor: Sam Perry


INTRODUCTION TO PORTRAIT PAINTING
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 12, 2018
Instructor: Pat Crowley


THE POWER OF COLOR: CREATING BETTER PAINTINGS
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 12, 2018
Instructor: Joshua Davis
Registration Closed


PAINTERS- HOW TO STRETCH A CANVAS
Saturdays, 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 27, 2018
Instructor: Pat Crowley


COLOR WITH INTENTION
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Feb 2, 2018
Instructor: Manon Sander


INTRO TO OIL PAINTING
Mondays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2018
Instructor: Amber Tutwiler


CUTTING EDGE PAINTING: MIXED MEDIA & ACRYLIC
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2018
Instructor: Clarence Measelle


INTRODUCTION TO PAINTING IN ACRYLIC
Tuesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Jim Rigg


INTRODUCTION TO MIXED MEDIA
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Nune Asatryan


INTERMEDIATE-ADVANCED ACRYLIC PAINTING
Tuesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Jim Rigg


CONTEMPORARY PAINTING
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Sam Perry


ADVANCED PAINTING
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Amber Tutwiler


EXPLORING ACRYLICS
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Vicki Siegel


THE ART OF CHINESE BRUSH PAINTING
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Ying Zhou


INTRODUCTION TO WATERCOLOR
Wednesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Ted Matz


THE LIFE OF A STILL LIFE
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Nancy Tart


PLEIN AIR PAINTING: CAPTURING THE LANDSCAPE
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Ted Matz


CREATIVE COLLAGE
Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Spence Townsend


FIGURE PAINTING WITH COLOR
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Amber Tutwiler


CONTEMPORARY PAINTING
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2018
Instructor: Sam Perry


INTRODUCTION TO PORTRAIT PAINTING
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 9, 2018
Instructor: Pat Crowley


MASTERING ACRYLIC PAINT: COLOR, MEDIUMS AND PHOTOGRAPHIC IMAGES
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 23, 2018
Instructor: Vicki Siegel


MASTERING ACRYLIC PAINT:COLOR, MEDIUMS AND PHOTOGRAPHIC IMAGES
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 23, 2018
Instructor: Vicki Siegel


POURING PAINT WORKSHOP
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 14, 2018
Instructor: Spence Townsend

Photography & Digital Media

INTRODUCTION TO ADOBE ANIMATE & AUTODESK MAYA
Wednesdays, 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Dave Valenzi


CYANOTYPES - TRADITIONAL SUN PRINTS
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2018
Instructor: Maria Tritico


EXPLORING GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR ARTISTS
Thursdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2018
Instructor: Carl Young
Registration Closed


INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 16, 2018
Instructor: Barry Schein


PHOTOGRAPHING YOUR ART
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 17, 2018
Instructor: Barry Schein
Registration Closed


PHOTOGRAPHY FOR YOUR SMALL BUSINESS
Fridays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 19, 2018
Instructor: Barry Schein


INTRODUCTION TO DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Barry Schein


PHOTOGRAPHING YOUR ART
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Barry Schein


CYANOTYPES: TRADITIONAL SUN PRINTS
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2018
Instructor: Maria Tritico


NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY
Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2018
Instructor: Jerry Ginsberg


EXPLORING GRAPHIC DESIGN FOR ARTISTS
Thursdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2018
Instructor: Carl Young


PHOTOGRAPHY FOR YOUR SMALL BUSINESS
Fridays, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 9, 2018
Instructor: Barry Schein

Printmaking

PRINTMAKING IN THE 21ST CENTURY: A NON-TOXIC APPROACH
Mondays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2018
Instructor: Mark Cohen


INTRODUCTION TO PRINTMAKING
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Isabel Gouveia


LAYERS OF FUN: SCREEN PRINTING AND PAINTING IN ONE!
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Spence Townsend
Registration Closed


INTRO TO SCREENPRINTING
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Spence Townsend


ROUND ROBIN: EXPERIMENTING IN VARIOUS PRINTMAKING TECHNIQUES
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 10, 2018
Instructor: Various Armory Instructors


FUN & EASY PRINTMAKING WITHOUT A PRESS
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2018
Instructor: Christopher Staples
Registration Closed


PRINTMAKING IN THE 21ST CENTURY: A NON-TOXIC APPROACH
Fridays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 12, 2018
Instructor: Mark Cohen


LETTERPRESS LOVE WORKSHOP
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Feb 3, 2018
Instructor: John Cutrone


EXPLORING SOULCOLLAGE CARDS AND SUITS
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Feb 5, 2018
Instructor: Christopher Staples


PLACE BOOKS
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Feb 24, 2018
Instructor: John Cutrone


INTRODUCTION TO PRINTMAKING
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Isabel Gouveia


ROUND ROBIN: EXPERIMENTING IN VARIOUS PRINTMAKING TECHNIQUES
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Spence Townsend


INTRO TO SCREENPRINTING
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Spence Townsend


LETTERPRESS LOVE WORKSHOP
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 7, 2018
Instructor: John Cutrone


TRADITIONAL ETCHING TECHNIQUES
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 14, 2018
Instructor: Ron Garrett


JOURNALING: HOW TO MAKE A PLACE BOOK
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Apr 21, 2018
Instructor: John Cutrone

Sculpture

SCULPTURE FREE FOR ALL - WATER AND OIL BASED CLAY
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2018
Instructor: Mary Ellen Dohrs


INTRODUCTION TO STONE CARVING
Mondays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 8, 2018
Instructor: Diane Slobotkin


FIGURATIVE CHARACTERS IN CLAY
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Andy Denton


INDEPENDENT STUDY IN SCULPTURE
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Mark Walnock


INDEPENDENT STUDY: STONE CARVING
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 9, 2018
Instructor: Gerson Rapoport


INTRODUCTION TO WELDING FOR ARTISTS
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2018
Instructor: Andy Denton


FIGURE MODELING - UNDERSTANDING ANATOMY
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 11, 2018
Instructor: Sandy Levine


INTERMEDIATE WELDING FOR ARTISTS
Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 12, 2018
Instructor: Andy Denton


WELDING FOR POTTERS
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jan 15, 2018
Instructor: Andy Denton


EXPRESSIONS OF THE FIGURE IN A CLAY SERIES
Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 23, 2018
Instructor: Rosario Alborta


TACKLING THE TORCH: GAS WELDING BASICS
Saturdays, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 27, 2018
Instructor: Andy Denton


MOLD MAKING AND SLIP CASTING
Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Feb 7, 2018
Instructor: Andy Denton


SCULPTURE FREE FOR ALL-WATER AND OIL BASED CLAY
Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 5, 2018
Instructor: Mary Ellen Dohrs


FIGURATIVE CHARACTERS IN CLAY
Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Andy Denton


INDEPENDENT STUDY IN SCULPTURE
Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 7, 2018
Instructor: Mark Walnock


INTRODUCTION TO WELDING FOR ARTISTS
Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2018
Instructor: Andy Denton


FIGURE MODELING: UNDERSTANDING ANATOMY
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2018
Instructor: Sandy Levine


WELDING FOR POTTERY
Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 8, 2018
Instructor: Andy Denton


INTERMEDIATE WELDING FOR ARTISTS
Fridays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 9, 2018
Instructor: Andy Denton


EXPRESSIONS OF THE FIGURE IN A CLAY SERIES
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 20, 2018
Instructor: Rosario Alborta


TACKLING THE TORCH: GAS WELDING BASICS
Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 24, 2018
Instructor: Andy Denton

Stone Sculpture

INDEPENDENT STUDY:STONE SCULPTURE
Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Mar 6, 2018
Instructor: Gerson Rapoport