Adult Classes


 

Gift Certificates are available for all classes. Call 561-832-1776 x33 to purchase.

The Armory Art Center has recently updated its School Policies.

Become a Member (required for class registration)

2016 Visiting Master Artists


You may limit the list of classes by selecting filters below:
Which Session?:

in
for
on
taught by


Ceramics

Functional Forms

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Jul 27, 2016
Instructor: Chad Steve
16F2-C8.4a


Wheel Throwing 101

Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2016
Instructor: Deborah Adornato
16F1-C1.1b


Wheel Throwing 101

Mondays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2016
Instructor: Stacy Sollisch
16F1-C1.1c


Sculptural Wheel Throwing

Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2016
Instructor: Chad Steve
16F1-C9.1a


Wheel Throwing: Intermediate - Advanced

Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2016
Instructor: Deborah Adornato
16F1-C1.2b


Handbuilding 101

Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2016
Instructor: Chad Steve
16F1-C6.2a


Wheel Throwing 101

Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2016
Instructor: Ronald Shaw
16F1-C1.3c


Help!

Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2016
Instructor: Mark Walnock
16F1-C12.3b


Garden Art/ Plant Specific Pots

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2016
Instructor: Stacy Sollisch
16F1-C4.3a


Advanced Handbuilding

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2016
Instructor: Chad Steve
16F1-C5.3a


Raku & Saggar Firing

Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2016
Instructor: Stacy Sollisch
16F1-C8.3b


Brush Work Design for Wheel Thrown Pottery

Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2016
Instructor: Ying Zhou
16F1-C13.4b


Functional Forms

Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2016
Instructor: Ying Zhou
16F1-C8.4a


Raku & Saggar Firing

Thursdays, 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2016
Instructor: Ronald Shaw
16F1-C8.4b


Wheel Throwing 101

Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 2, 2016
Instructor: Chad Steve
16F1-C1.5a


Guided Study in Hand-built Clay

Fridays, 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 2, 2016
Instructor: Bill Buchanan
16F1-C5.5b


Cone 6 Soda Firing

Fridays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 2, 2016
Instructor: Chad Steve
16F1-C8.5b


Wheel Throwing 101

Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2016
Instructor: Michael Blair
16F1-C1.6a


Wheel Throwing 101

Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 24, 2016
Instructor: Deborah Adornato
16F2-C1.1b


Wheel Throwing 101

Mondays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Oct 24, 2016
Instructor: Stacy Sollisch
16F2-C1.1c


Sculptural Wheel Throwing

Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 24, 2016
Instructor: Chad Steve
16F2-C9.1a


Wheel Throwing: Intermediate - Advanced

Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 25, 2016
Instructor: Deborah Adornato
16F2-C1.2b


Handbuilding 101

Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 25, 2016
Instructor: Chad Steve
16F2-C6.2a


Wheel Throwing 101

Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Ronald Shaw
16F2-C1.3c


Help!

Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Mark Walnock
16F2-C12.3b


Garden Art/ Plant Specific Pots

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Stacy Sollisch
16F2-C4.3a


Advanced Handbuilding

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Chad Steve
16F2-C5.3a


Raku & Saggar Firing

Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Stacy Sollisch
16F2-C8.3b


Brush Work Design for Wheel Thrown Pottery

Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 27, 2016
Instructor: Ying Zhou
16F2-C13.4b


Raku & Saggar Firing

Thursdays, 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Class Starts on Oct 27, 2016
Instructor: Ronald Shaw
16F2-C8.4b


Wheel Throwing 101

Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 28, 2016
Instructor: Chad Steve
16F2-C1.5a


Guided Study in Hand-built Clay

Fridays, 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 28, 2016
Instructor: Bill Buchanan
16F2-C5.5b


Cone 6 Soda Firing

Fridays, 12:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 28, 2016
Instructor: Chad Steve
16F2-C8.5b


Wheel Throwing 101

Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 29, 2016
Instructor: Michael Blair
16F2-C1.6a


Drawing on Ceramics: Bees and Botanical

Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 29, 2016
Instructor: Judith King
16F2-C17.6a


Low-Fire Glazes & Underglazes

Tuesdays, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 24, 2017
Instructor: Diana Faris
16F2-C99.2c


Mid/High Fire Glazes

Wednesdays, 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Class Starts on Jan 25, 2017
Instructor: Diana Faris
16F2-C99.3c

Drawing

For Intermediate/Advanced: Independent Study

Mondays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2016
Instructor: Michael Las Casas
16F1-D9.1c
Registration Closed


Drawing for Beginners

Tuesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2016
Instructor: Michael Las Casas
16F1-D9.2c


Layering Pastels

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2016
Instructor: Roxene Sloate
16F1-D6.3a


Drawing for Intermediate

Wednesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2016
Instructor: Michael Las Casas
16F1-D9.3c
Registration Closed


Classical Charcoal Drawing

Fridays, 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 2, 2016
Instructor: Eric Bossik
16F1-D31.5b


Drawing Fundamentals For All Levels

Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 3, 2016
Instructor: Nune Asatryan
16F1-D7.2a


For Intermediate/Advanced: Independent Study

Mondays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 24, 2016
Instructor: Michael Las Casas
16F2-D9.1c


Drawing Fundamentals For All Levels

Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 25, 2016
Instructor: Nune Asatryan
16F2-D7.2a


Drawing for Beginners

Tuesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 25, 2016
Instructor: Michael Las Casas
16F2-D9.2c


Layering Pastels

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Roxene Sloate
16F2-D6.3a


Drawing the Figure with Color

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Robert Barra
16F2-D8.3a


Drawing for Intermediate

Wednesdays, 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Michael Las Casas
16F2-D9.3c


Figure Drawing

Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 27, 2016
Instructor: Robert Barra
16F2-D10.4a


Classical Charcoal Drawing

Fridays, 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 28, 2016
Instructor: Eric Bossik
16F2-D31.5b

Fiber Arts

Exploring Off-Loom Weaving

Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2016
Instructor: Cynthia Bartosek
16F1-RA13.2a


Fiber Arts

Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 25, 2016
Instructor: Leora Stewart
16F2-RA1.2b


Sculptural Basketry Techniques with Palm Inflorescence

Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 29, 2016
Instructor: Mary Catello
16F2-RAW14.6a


Exploring Off-Loom Weaving

Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Nov 1, 2016
Instructor: Cynthia Bartosek
16F2-RA13.2a


Flower Basket Weaving Workshop

Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Nov 19, 2016
Instructor: Mary Catello
16F2-RAW16.6a


Off Loom Weaving Workshop

Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Dec 3, 2016
Instructor: Cynthia Bartosek
16F2-RAW15.6a


Woven Vessels

Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Dec 10, 2016
Instructor: Mary Catello
16F2-RAW17.6a

Glass

Glass Sand Casting

Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2016
Instructor: Jason LeVan
16F1-G16.2c1


Fused Glass

Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2016
Instructor: Aimee Schulz
16F1-G15.6a


Open Face Kiln Casting

Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 15, 2016
Instructor: Phil Materio
16F1-GW4.4a


Glass Sand Casting

Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 27, 2016
Instructor: Jason LeVan
16F1-G16.2c2


Glass Sand Casting

Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Oct 25, 2016
Instructor: Jason LeVan
16F2-G16.2c1


Fused Glass

Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 29, 2016
Instructor: Aimee Schulz
16F2-G15.6a


Open Face Kiln Casting

Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Nov 3, 2016
Instructor: Phil Materio
16F2-GW4.4a


Glass Sand Casting

Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Nov 22, 2016
Instructor: Jason LeVan
16F2-G16.2c2

Jewelry

Lapidary and Bezels

Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2016
Instructor: Jamie Jarvis
16F1-J12.1b1
Registration Closed


Linear Designs and Stone Settings

Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2016
Instructor: Maria Tritico
16F1-J15.2a


Independent Study

Tuesdays, 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2016
Instructor: Lisa Johnson
16F1-J20.2c


Champlevé the O'MY way! A Hands-On, Minds-Open Class in Contemporary Enamel

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2016
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell
16F1-J18.3a


Intro to Metalsmithing and Jewelry

Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2016
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell
16F1-J17.4a


Intermediate Art Clay Silver

Thursdays, 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2016
Instructor: Nzingah Oniwosan
16F1-J19.4b


Ideas, Plans, and Model Making

Wednesdays, 12:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 14, 2016
Instructor: Maria Tritico
16F1-JW17.3b


Lapidary and Bezels

Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 26, 2016
Instructor: Jamie Jarvis
16F1-J12.1b2


Earrings for ALL!

Mondays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 3, 2016
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell
16F1-JW9.1a


3D Printing & Silversmithing: Technology never looked so fabulous!

Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 14, 2016
Instructor: Various Armory Instructors
16F1-J8.5a


Bead Setting for Cool Jewelry

Mondays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 17, 2016
Instructor: Gustavo Hoefs
16F1-JW12.1a


Bead Setting for Cool Jewelry

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 19, 2016
Instructor: Gustavo Hoefs
16F1-JW12.3a


Lapidary and Bezels

Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 24, 2016
Instructor: Jamie Jarvis
16F2-J12.1b1


Linear Designs and Stone Settings

Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 25, 2016
Instructor: Maria Tritico
16F2-J15.2a


Independent Study

Tuesdays, 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 25, 2016
Instructor: Lisa Johnson
16F2-J20.2c


Champlevé the O'MY way! A Hands-On, Minds-Open Class in Contemporary Enamel

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Carol Brody
16F2-J18.3a


Intro to Metalsmithing and Jewelry

Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 27, 2016
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell
16F2-J17.4a


Intermediate Art Clay Silver

Thursdays, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 27, 2016
Instructor: Nzingah Oniwosan
16F2-J19.4b


Earrings for ALL!

Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Nov 11, 2016
Instructor: Alicia Jane. Boswell
16F2-JW9.5a


Blanking Die Workshop

Fridays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Nov 18, 2016
Instructor: Maria Tritico
16F2-JW13.5a


Lapidary and Bezels

Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Nov 21, 2016
Instructor: Jamie Jarvis
16F2-J12.1b2

Painting

Mixed Media & Acrylic

Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2016
Instructor: Clarence Measelle
16F1-P15.1a
Registration Closed


Architecture Landscapes

Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2016
Instructor: Jenny Day
16F1-P29.1b


Exploring Acrylics

Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2016
Instructor: Vicki Siegel
16F1-P3.2b


Contemporary Painting

Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2016
Instructor: Sam Perry
16F1-P5.2a


The Power of Color: Creating Better Paintings

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2016
Instructor: Hugh O'Neill
16F1-P14.3a


Paint a Beach Scene in Watercolor

Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2016
Instructor: Anita Lovitt
16F1-P28.3c


The Life of a Still Life

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2016
Instructor: Nancy Tart
16F1-P36.3a


Painting the Figure & Portraits in Character

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2016
Instructor: Spence Townsend
16F1-P38.3a


Classical Oil Painting

Wednesdays, 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2016
Instructor: Eric Bossik
16F1-P55.3b


Figure Painting with Color

Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2016
Instructor: Hugh O'Neill
16F1-P8.3b


Intro to Oil Painting: Get the Paint Moving

Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2016
Instructor: Tina Renee. Kraft
16F1-P27.4b


Outdoor Landscape Painting: a Contemporary Approach

Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2016
Instructor: Sonya Gaskell
16F1-P30.4a


Contemporary Painting

Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2016
Instructor: Sam Perry
16F1-P5.4a


Painting Seminar

Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2016
Instructor: Nancy Tart
16F1-P9.4a


Independent Study

Fridays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 2, 2016
Instructor: Nancy Tart
16F1-P20.5b


Outdoor Landscape Painting: a Contemporary Approach

Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 3, 2016
Instructor: Sonya Gaskell
16F1-P30.6a


The Art of Chinese Brush Painting

Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 6, 2016
Instructor: Susan Wilders
16F1-P35.2a


The Impact of Color In All Media

Mondays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 26, 2016
Instructor: Jenny Day
16F1-P37.1c


Pouring Paint

Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 28, 2016
Instructor: Roxene Sloate
16F1-P9.3b


Watercolor & Pastel

Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 4, 2016
Instructor: Nune Asatryan
16F1-P34.2b


Painting for All

Wednesdays, 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Oct 5, 2016
Instructor: Nune Asatryan
16F1-P7.3c


Mixed Media & Acrylic

Mondays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 24, 2016
Instructor: Clarence Measelle
16F2-P15.1a


Architecture Landscapes

Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 24, 2016
Instructor: Jenny Day
16F2-P29.1b


Advanced Painting

Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 25, 2016
Instructor: Miroslav Antich
16F2-P23.2a


Exploring Acrylics

Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 25, 2016
Instructor: Vicki Siegel
16F2-P3.2b


Watercolor & Pastel

Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 25, 2016
Instructor: Nune Asatryan
16F2-P34.2b


The Art of Chinese Brush Painting

Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 25, 2016
Instructor: Susan Wilders
16F2-P35.2a


Contemporary Painting

Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 25, 2016
Instructor: Sam Perry
16F2-P5.2a


The Power of Color: Creating Better Paintings

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Hugh O'Neill
16F2-P14.3a


Paint a Beach Scene in Watercolor

Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Anita Lovitt
16F2-P28.3c


The Life of a Still Life

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Nancy Tart
16F2-P36.3a


Painting the Figure & Portraits in Character

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Spence Townsend
16F2-P38.3a


Classical Oil Painting

Wednesdays, 12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Eric Bossik
16F2-P55.3b


Painting for All

Wednesdays, 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Nune Asatryan
16F2-P7.3c


Figure Painting with Color

Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Hugh O'Neill
16F2-P8.3b


Intro to Oil Painting: Get the Paint Moving

Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 27, 2016
Instructor: Tina Renee. Kraft
16F2-P27.4b


Outdoor Landscape Painting: a Contemporary Approach

Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 27, 2016
Instructor: Sonya Gaskell
16F2-P30.4a


3D on CANVAS: Sculpt Fabrics and Paint on Canvas

Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 27, 2016
Instructor: Gisele Weisman
16F2-P36.4b


Contemporary Painting

Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 27, 2016
Instructor: Sam Perry
16F2-P5.4a


Painting Seminar

Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 27, 2016
Instructor: Nancy Tart
16F2-P9.4a


Independent Study

Fridays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 28, 2016
Instructor: Nancy Tart
16F2-P20.5b


Outdoor Landscape Painting: a Contemporary Approach

Saturdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 29, 2016
Instructor: Sonya Gaskell
16F2-P30.6a


Plein Aire Painting with a Grand View

Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Nov 10, 2016
Instructor: Hugh O'Neill
16F2-PW9.4a


Creative Watercolor

Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Nov 18, 2016
Instructor: Carol Brody
16F2-P33.5a


The Impact of Color In All Media

Mondays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Nov 21, 2016
Instructor: Jenny Day
16F2-P37.1c


Pouring Paint

Wednesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Nov 23, 2016
Instructor: Roxene Sloate
16F2-P9.3b


Layers and Expressive Acrylic Paint

Fridays, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Class Starts on Dec 16, 2016
Instructor: Vicki Siegel
16F2-PW4.5a

Photography & Digital Media

Introduction to Digital Photography

Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2016
Instructor: Barry Schein
16F1-RA13.2a


An Exploration of Digital Art

Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2016
Instructor: Anna Torlen
16F1-RA14.3c


The Art of Life: Finding Your Eye & Voice in Photojournalism

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2016
Instructor: Red Morgan
16F1-RA30.3a


Cyanotypes

Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2016
Instructor: Maria Tritico
16F1-RA15.4b


Photoshop for Photographers

Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 2, 2016
Instructor: Joanne Urban
16F1-RA4.5a


Introduction to Digital Photography

Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 25, 2016
Instructor: Barry Schein
16F2-RA13.2a


An Exploration of Digital Art

Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Anna Torlen
16F2-RA14.3c


The Art of Life: Finding Your Eye & Voice in Photojournalism

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Red Morgan
16F2-RA30.3a


Cyanotypes

Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 27, 2016
Instructor: Maria Tritico
16F2-RA15.4b


Photoshop for Photographers

Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 28, 2016
Instructor: Joanne Urban
16F2-RA4.5a

Printmaking

Layers of FUN: Screen Printing and Painting in ONE!

Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2016
Instructor: Spence Townsend
16F1-RA16.3c


Printmaking in the 21st Century: A Non-Toxic Approach

Fridays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 2, 2016
Instructor: Mark Cohen
16F1-RA10.5b


Printmaking Outside of the Box

Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 7, 2016
Instructor: Isabel Gouveia
16F1-RA3.3c


Maps of the World

Saturdays, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 24, 2016
Instructor: John Cutrone
16F1-RAW4.6a


Gelatin Monoprinting

Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 27, 2016
Instructor: Christopher Staples
16F1-RA17.2a


Traditional Etching Techniques

Saturdays, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Class Starts on Oct 15, 2016
Instructor: Ron Garrett
16F1-RAW8.6a


Layers of FUN: Screen Printing and Painting in ONE!

Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Spence Townsend
16F2-RA16.3c


Printmaking Outside of the Box

Wednesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Isabel Gouveia
16F2-RA3.3c


Printmaking in the 21st Century: A Non-Toxic Approach

Fridays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 28, 2016
Instructor: Mark Cohen
16F2-RA10.5b


Maps of the World

Saturdays, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Class Starts on Nov 5, 2016
Instructor: John Cutrone
16F2-RAW4.6a


Gelatin Monoprinting

Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Nov 8, 2016
Instructor: Christopher Staples
16F2-RA17.2a


Traditional Etching Techniques

Saturdays, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Class Starts on Dec 3, 2016
Instructor: Ron Garrett
16F2-RAW8.6a

Sculpture

Independent Study in Sculpture

Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 29, 2016
Instructor: Tristyn Bustamante
16F1-S15.1b


Figurative Characters in Clay

Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2016
Instructor: Chad Steve
16F1-S4.2b


Independent Study: Stone Carving

Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 30, 2016
Instructor: Gerson Rapoport
16F1-S9.2a


Shadow Boxes: Inspirations from Joseph Cornell

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Aug 31, 2016
Instructor: Andy Denton
16F1-S22.3a


Figure Modeling for Kiln Fire

Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2016
Instructor: Sandy Levine
16F1-S1.4b


Slash and Burn: Intro to Welding

Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 1, 2016
Instructor: Andy Denton
16F1-S19.4c


Repurposed and Re-imagined: Mixed Media Sculptures

Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 6, 2016
Instructor: Isabel Gouveia
16F1-S17.2c


Introduction to Blacksmithing

Saturdays, 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 24, 2016
Instructor: Shaun Williams
16F1-SW10.6a


Expressions of the Figure in Clay Series: Hands and Feet

Wednesdays, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Class Starts on Sep 28, 2016
Instructor: Rosario Alborta
16F1-SW20.3a


Traditions in Carving Wood- Spoons and Knifes

Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Sep 29, 2016
Instructor: Terry Widner
16F1-S21.4a


Chasing and Repoussé - Smithing Tools and Relief Forms

Saturdays, 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Class Starts on Oct 22, 2016
Instructor: Shaun Williams
16F1-SW23.6a


Independent Study in Sculpture

Mondays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 24, 2016
Instructor: Tristyn Bustamante
16F2-S15.1b


Repurposed and Re-imagined: Mixed Media Sculptures

Tuesdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Oct 25, 2016
Instructor: Isabel Gouveia
16F2-S17.2c


Figurative Characters in Clay

Tuesdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 25, 2016
Instructor: Chad Steve
16F2-S4.2b


Shadow Boxes: Inspirations from Joseph Cornell

Wednesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 26, 2016
Instructor: Andy Denton
16F2-S22.3a


Figure Modeling for Kiln Fire

Thursdays, 1:30 PM - 4:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 27, 2016
Instructor: Sandy Levine
16F2-S1.4b


Traditions in Carving Wood- Spoons and Knifes

Thursdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 27, 2016
Instructor: Terry Widner
16F2-S21.4a


The Metal Coffee Table

Thursdays, 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Class Starts on Oct 27, 2016
Instructor: Andy Denton
16F2-S23.4c


Slash and Burn: Intro to Welding

Fridays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Oct 28, 2016
Instructor: Andy Denton
16F2-S19.5a


Independent Study: Stone Carving

Tuesdays, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Class Starts on Nov 1, 2016
Instructor: Gerson Rapoport
16F2-S9.2a


Expressions of the Figure in Clay Series: Face and Hair

Wednesdays, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Class Starts on Nov 30, 2016
Instructor: Rosario Alborta
16F2-SW20.3a


Paper Casting Relief Forms

Wednesdays, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Class Starts on Dec 14, 2016
Instructor: Andy Denton
16F2-SW24.3a


Presentation Methods for Sculpture and Functional Art

Saturdays, 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Class Starts on Dec 17, 2016
Instructor: Chad Steve
16F2-SW20.6a